Reading · C2 · Text 12

Leichte Sprache

62 words1 min read90% known at C2

Für die Leichte Sprache gibt es viele Regeln.

There are many rules for Easy Language.

Es ist deshalb gar nicht so einfach, Leichte Sprache zu schreiben.

It is therefore not at all easy to write Easy Language.

Die Menschen, die das gelernt haben, nennt man Übersetzer für Leichte Sprache.

People who have learned this are called translators for Easy Language.

Einige Organisationen, die sich für Behinderte einsetzen, haben eine Gruppe gegründet.

Some organizations that advocate for people with disabilities have founded a group.

Die Gruppe gibt es seit dem Jahr 2006, sie heißt „Netzwerk Leichte Sprache“.

The group has existed since 2006; it is called 'Netzwerk Leichte Sprache'.

Auch einige Universitäten unterstützen diese Art der Sprache.

Some universities also support this type of language.

4 words above C2

Menschen← der Mensch
people, human beings (plural) Plural: Menschen; weak noun (n-Declension)
Art
kind, type
gegründet← gründen
founded (past participle) Perfekt: haben gegründet; regular verb
Übersetzer
translator Plural form same: Übersetzer

Grammar in this text

Relative clause with verb-final word order

die sich für Behinderte einsetzen

The relative pronoun 'die' introduces a subordinate clause. The finite verb moves to the end; a separable prefix remains attached to the verb (einsetzen).

Correlative 'es' with infinitive clause

Es ist deshalb gar nicht so einfach, Leichte Sprache zu schreiben.

'es' is a placeholder for the infinitive clause at the end, which is the logical subject. This is common with adjectives like 'einfach'.

Fronted object in 'es gibt' construction

Die Gruppe gibt es seit dem Jahr 2006

'es gibt' means 'there is/are' and takes an accusative object. Here the object 'die Gruppe' is fronted for emphasis, so 'es' appears after the verb in V2 position.

Keep going

Same text, graded forB1 versionB2 versionC1 version

Text from Leichte Sprache — Klexikon, used under CC BY-SA 4.0. See sources.

Translation, glossary and grammar notes are machine-generated and inherit the same licence.